LED instalation

Talk about all other types of electronics here, such as batteries!

Postby Black Knight » Sun Mar 17, 2019 7:30 pm

Hi all.

I want to put the headlamps, tail lights and orange beacon (from Pistenking) all onto one channel (FS-i6 10ch receiver) so I can switch them all on/off as and when needed. I am guessing it's not going to be as simple aas just splicing the three sets of wires together into one receiver plug? Any help/advice much appreciated 8)

Black Knight
Recruit
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:58 am

Postby Tiger6 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 7:50 pm

Those lights likely run on differernt voltages so the short answer is no.

I would recommend the Turnigy light control unit from Hobbyking as a switch, but you might need more than one (or at least some carefull balancing of resistors in the circuit) to get everything to light up how you want it?

Tiger6
Corporal
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:38 pm

Postby Black Knight » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:01 pm

Cheers. I may have to down, test and adjust then. I may well stick with the standard wiring for the head/tail lights and use a separate channel for the beacon!

Black Knight
Recruit
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:58 am

Postby Tiger6 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:06 pm

As a rule red and white LED's have different forward voltages and don't play nice on the same power supply.
Good luck with it all

Tiger6
Corporal
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:38 pm

Postby General Jumbo01 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:31 pm

I've successfully done this on a large range of WPL etc 1/16 trucks. I have front and rear lights plus yellow flashers and internal lights, all on one channel on the same trannie as you.

Buy the appropriate colour/functioning LEDs, all 6v, then buy a single multi-switch off eBay. This plugs into your chosen receiver channel socket, has a short cable to a very mall circuit board which has 2 or 3 two pin male pin sets, each of the pair's supplying switched 6v for your LED sets. You can add resisters to reduce brightness but because the supply is from your receiver its all 5-6v bec.

Use switch A to control the channel and you can then cycle through light sets, both single and pairs etc. The switches vary in the number of light sets supported, the combinations and price but few are more than a fiver so cheap, easy to install and use work a treat. The hardest bit is using the right words to search on ebay!ImageImage

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk
User avatar
General Jumbo01
Corporal
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:06 pm
Location: I'm a Londoner that moved to Essex. Says it all really...:(

Postby Black Knight » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:47 pm

General Jumbo01 wrote:I've successfully done this on a large range of WPL etc 1/16 trucks. I have front and rear lights plus yellow flashers and internal lights, all on one channel on the same trannie as you.

Buy the appropriate colour/functioning LEDs, all 6v, then buy a single multi-switch off eBay. This plugs into your chosen receiver channel socket, has a short cable to a very mall circuit board which has 2 or 3 two pin male pin sets, each of the pair's supplying switched 6v for your LED sets. You can add resisters to reduce brightness but because the supply is from your receiver its all 5-6v bec.

Use switch A to control the channel and you can then cycle through light sets, both single and pairs etc. The switches vary in the number of light sets supported, the combinations and price but few are more than a fiver so cheap, easy to install and use work a treat. The hardest bit is using the right words to search on ebay!ImageImage

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk


Excellent - cheers. I am visiting my local RC shop tomorrow so I'll see what they can do for me :P

Black Knight
Recruit
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:58 am

Postby General Jumbo01 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:59 pm

These are mostly unbranded so your RC shop may not have them but here's a simple 1 channel / 2 switch example. This one gives two switches that gives you one set on, other set on, both sets on, one set cycling through effects for example. There are a couple of branded ones but they cost a lot more!

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LED-Light-Co ... SwCAlbiPJ9

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Two-Channel- ... SwdeFcinKg

Ignore the reference to '2 channel's - they only use one!

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk
User avatar
General Jumbo01
Corporal
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:06 pm
Location: I'm a Londoner that moved to Essex. Says it all really...:(

Postby Black Knight » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:04 pm

General Jumbo01 wrote:These are mostly unbranded so your RC shop may not have them but here's a simple 1 channel / 2 switch example. This one gives two switches that gives you one set on, other set on, both sets on, one set cycling through effects for example. There are a couple of branded ones but they cost a lot more!

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LED-Light-Co ... SwCAlbiPJ9

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Two-Channel- ... SwdeFcinKg

Ignore the reference to '2 channel's - they only use one!

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk


Found a Turnigy one on fleabay - more expensive but has a higher amp/volt handling capacity :clap: :thumbup:

Black Knight
Recruit
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:58 am

Postby Black Knight » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:06 pm


Black Knight
Recruit
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:58 am

Postby Model Builder 4 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:12 pm

Hi guy's, I to am interested in this option for the lights, ' General' would you still need to add resistors on the positive wire on the led cable or would the switch take care of this ? If resistors are still needed to be used what are suitable one's for the job, I'm looking to run a single led to the search light on my M51 using this method :thumbup:

Cheers, Lee.
User avatar
Model Builder 4
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: South Wales valleys

Postby General Jumbo01 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:30 pm

BK - this appears to be a single switch so would this be of any benefit to you? Given the output of the receiver will be no more than 5 to 6 volts (BEC) you don't need or want more. Try a simple 2 switch example first - cheaper and more function!

Resistors? If you get a bright white 3mm or 5mm 6v LED for your searchlight you may need no resistor (you'll want it bright) but you can simply put one in line if too bright. As for values, not sure off hand - l usually Google for advice and then forget! (Doh!)

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk
User avatar
General Jumbo01
Corporal
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:06 pm
Location: I'm a Londoner that moved to Essex. Says it all really...:(

Postby Model Builder 4 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:34 pm

I tried using an led plugged into my receiver which was set up on a cheap Chinese esc and the esc started to get warm and the led went from really bright to very dim within 30 seconds ??? Any ideas on the cause of this,

Cheers, Lee.
User avatar
Model Builder 4
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: South Wales valleys

Postby Rad_Schuhart » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:37 pm

Model Builder 4 wrote:I tried using my receiver set up on a cheap Chinese esc and the esc started to get warm and the led went from really bright to very dim within 30 seconds ??? Any ideas on the cause of this,

Cheers, Lee.


You burnt the led. You should not use an esc but an electronic switch.
Anyway you always have to check the output voltage and to check the voltage the led needs. If it is the same, no problem.
If the led receives overvoltage you will burn it, so you need to fit a resistor.

A led when working, is never hot.

Edit: Im using the same electronic switch as general jumbo in my watchtower.
Edit 2: Yes, I know you can also use a mini esc as a switch, but is overcomplicating the things, lol.
Last edited by Rad_Schuhart on Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Rad_Schuhart
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:22 am
Location: Spanish living in Graz, Austria. Heart in UK.

Postby Model Builder 4 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:41 pm

Hi Raul, the led was running from a spare channel on my receiver, i was using the esc as a power source, would this still be the problem?

Cheers, Lee .
User avatar
Model Builder 4
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: South Wales valleys

Postby General Jumbo01 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:41 pm

The clue could be the word 'cheap' but l use cheap Chinese ESCs in cheap trucks and they've all been fine. Maybe the LED was substandard? The white LEDs on the WPL etc trucks often blow after the electronics are upgraded to hobby grade so maybe cheap LEDs are the cause. Does the esc still work okay?

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk
User avatar
General Jumbo01
Corporal
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:06 pm
Location: I'm a Londoner that moved to Essex. Says it all really...:(

Postby General Jumbo01 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:50 pm

Getting confusing. So the LED was not a part of the ESC?

Sent from my ASUS_T00G using Tapatalk
User avatar
General Jumbo01
Corporal
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:06 pm
Location: I'm a Londoner that moved to Essex. Says it all really...:(

Postby Rad_Schuhart » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:04 pm

Model Builder 4 wrote:Hi Raul, the led was running from a spare channel on my receiver, i was using the esc as a power source, would this still be the problem?

Cheers, Lee .


Sure. Probarbly that ESC powers up the led with battery voltage or at least 6v...

A warm white led, with 3.4 v is toasted.
A red with about 2 will be toasted.

So if you stilk want to use an esc, you need to fit a resistor, OR control the output of the esc with a potentiometer in your radio or so.
User avatar
Rad_Schuhart
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:22 am
Location: Spanish living in Graz, Austria. Heart in UK.

Postby Rad_Schuhart » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:10 pm

I did a video for you, im uploading it, Lee
User avatar
Rad_Schuhart
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:22 am
Location: Spanish living in Graz, Austria. Heart in UK.

Postby 43rdRecceReg » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:10 pm

Here's a useful refresher on using LEDs in models. It might help a little.
https://www.ehow.co.uk/how_7280654_put- ... -kits.html
I bought 200 3mm and 5mm LEDs on Ebay. As I recall, the pack cost less than £3.00. :thumbup: (I think Rad would approve :D )
A few were duds from the outset, but I've had good use from others. Cheap as chips Chinese.
They come in variety of colours, but all were rated at 3v (20MA), and are suitable for model use (with appropriate resistors.)
User avatar
43rdRecceReg
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:38 am
Location: North West Highlands, Scotland

Postby Model Builder 4 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:15 pm

Thanks Rad :thumbup: 'General' I'm not very good at explaining electronics sorry, no the led was not part of the esc, I rigged up an led with wires and fitted a futaba plug which was then plugged into a spare channel on the receiver and esc in turn, I came across this same problem a couple of weeks ago when the same happened and damaged 2 of these esc's and now only certain functions on them will work,

Cheers, Lee.
User avatar
Model Builder 4
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: South Wales valleys

Next

Return to Other electronics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests