Intro to the Open Panzer Project - and a new Control Board

This forum relates to the Open Source Tank Control Board (TCB). Please read the sticky and visit the main site to find out all about the board and how to install it.

Postby Kaczor » Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:07 am

Ok. I think my friend have cable. Benedini was out of stock when I order but he said that board would configured for OP. This is new V2 version, maybe that is why have some problems. Thank you.
User avatar
Kaczor
Recruit
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 9:58 am
Location: Ciechanow, Poland

Postby Snipah » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:55 am

Hi I too am new to discovering the features the OP TCB offered.

I have a very large RC collection and this was a perfect solution to me. I like real tanks sounds so on the HL/Torro/Mato tanks that I own I gut the electronics and put in my own solutions. Read that as an OP TCB set up with a sound solution (Benedini or other)

Luckily for me as Kiwi, Hobby King has an Australian warehouse and had plenty of the TCB's in stock and I bought 2. When it was announced about the discontinuance I purchased all the remaining stock on offer (22 x boards) They will all be going into my models (Tanks, Boats, Trucks and even warships) www.taskforcekiwi.com

Wanted to thank Luke and others involved in this project for making this available to the community.

PS even wrote to Hobby King to advise them of their short sightedness :/
When I buy a board I buy other stuff at the same time etc....

Cheers
Snipah

Snipah
Recruit
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:22 pm

Postby LukeZ » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:55 am

Welcome Snipah, and thanks for being such an enthusiast! Let us know how you get on, there is a Show and Tell section in the OP Forum if you ever want to highlight one of your many models.
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby Eastern Front » Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:34 am

Ok,

I had a thought,
If everyone here that wanted one would go to Hobby kings website, select the board and add it to your wish list and then send a message to be notified when it would be back in stock they may start reproducing...

Cheers!
User avatar
Eastern Front
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:39 am
Location: Sumter SC

Postby wibblywobbly » Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:51 am

Snipah has hit the nail on the head, HK could sell the TCB, esc's, and a sound board as a package, and they would sell batteries and tx's, and rx's on the back of that.
User avatar
wibblywobbly
Major
 
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:30 am
Location: South Wales Valley

Postby Snipah » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:08 am

You got it, its like "would you like fries with that?"
Plus they need to be inundated with enquiry and lost sales :-)

Snipah
Recruit
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:22 pm

Postby jimbo_wa » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:40 am

Got the last one in the UK warehouse in January and managed to get two from the AU warehouse before Snipah cleaned them out too!

I left a review asking for new stock on Hobbyking and also have it on my wish list...

Hope that other retailers move forward with the project too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
User avatar
jimbo_wa
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 4:55 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Postby midlife306 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:56 pm

I sold my soul to the devil to get another two, think I’ll need 3 for my T35
Cheers
Wwayne


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
midlife306
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:34 am

Postby Snipah » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:20 pm

3 boards? Crikey!
Is that the 3D printed tank? Awesome project by Dean if it is the one I was thinking of?

Snipah
Recruit
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:22 pm

Postby LukeZ » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:24 pm

Any of you doing TCB builds that others would be interested in knowing about, please post links in this thread so we know to follow them!
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby midlife306 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:21 pm

Snipah wrote:3 boards? Crikey!
Is that the 3D printed tank? Awesome project by Dean if it is the one I was thinking of?


Yes it’s Deans T35-A, I printed it in 1/16
Image
I’m now well underway printing one at 1/6
Image
There will be 3 boards in the big one to control the 3 main turrets with recoil etc
Cheers
Wayne


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
midlife306
Warrant Officer 2nd Class
 
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:34 am

Postby LukeZ » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:40 pm

For those interested, here is Dean's original build thread. He used only a single TCB to my knowledge, but I don't know if all the turrets are functional or not.

Wayne, 3 TCBs seems probably unnecessary. By using the onboard turret driver for the main turret, and using a serial motor controller for the main drive motors, you free up 4 RC outputs. These can be used with the pass-through functions and cheap ESCs/servos to control 2 more turrets for a total of 3 turrets from a single TCB (where each turret will have both rotation and barrel elevation control). You could control all 4 turrets if you eliminate barrel elevation from 2 of them.

But, you are right that you would only have one turret with servo recoil. If you used a Taigen mechanical recoil unit you could have one turret with mechanical recoil and one with servo recoil.

Anyway you have a lot of experimenting ahead, but regardless I hope you have a radio with lots of channels!

I would encourage you to post your build progress in Dean's thread to keep that one going and I know he would appreciate the homage to his design.
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby Snipah » Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:26 am

First TCB build story from me starting on Openpanzer Forum if interested adding a TCB to a 1/16th landing Craft http://openpanzer.org/forum/index.php?topic=198.0

Snipah
Recruit
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:22 pm

Postby Sub » Tue May 21, 2019 11:32 pm

Hi chaps.
I am wanting some advice re an issue that has appeared today whilst updating one of my Open Panzer TCB's.
I upgraded my spektrum 6ch radio for a Turnigy 9x 8 ch radio ( wanted more functions ).
Updated the OP comfig to latest 6/5 /19 release upgraded the TCB to new firmware downloaded latest drivers and all went well all configured correctly.
Then disconected and tried the tank all went as planned except barrell recoil in reverse....no big deal go back in and check reverse on recoil tab.
Connected tcb to op config and i have always had to connect via snoop for some reason but it always works so connected via snoop all good snoopy did its thing then hit connect and com port closed, re tried several times no joy, checked anti virus just in case and allowed permission for op config tried again and no joy.
Disconnected radio tried and connected waiting for radio connected radio and com port closed then op config stopped working and shut down, restarted it, just the same so pressed reset on tcb tried again and connected, tried to set up recoil servo 3 +4 dip switches off, press input button 2 secs nothing solid red light would not enter mode, so i reversed recoil and uploaded to the tcb, luckily the tcb remembered my recoil settings.
Then i tried to reconnect it later and kept closing the com port again when i tried to connect through snoop.
Any ideas Luke or anyone else, first time i have had any issues like this always worked previously.
Very frustrating was at it hours.
In the end tried a spare new board and set up first go, but after that it also would not connect com port kept closing.and this was on 2 different com ports
Regards
Sub

Sub
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:45 am
Location: UK

Postby LukeZ » Tue May 21, 2019 11:44 pm

Hi Sub, sorry you've been having problems. You mentioned quite a lot but let's focus on just one thing which is the ability for OP Config to connect to the TCB, and for the moment let's just focus on Snoop and forget about reading/writing settings for the time being.

Can you you consistently connect via Snoop? Once connected in Snoop, does the connection remain active? In other words, can you see the messages on the console window that the TCB is sending about whatever it's doing?

If the Snoop connection drops (small message on the bottom of the OP Config screen that says "COM Port Closed") does it happen right away? After some amount of time? Only intermittently?

People have encountered various connections issues but I have never had nor ever heard of anyone having a Snoop connection close on its own. So I want to confirm if that is what's happening for you or if I've misunderstood.
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby Sub » Wed May 22, 2019 12:00 am

Hi luke.
Thx for quick response.
No snoop NEVER fails to connect and it does download from the tcb and updates when you move the tx sticks on screen...etc
The issue is connecting the tcb to update from op config after snoop or trying to download the settings from the tcb thats wnen it disconnects and the com port closes and only connects again in snoop but then disconnects when you press the connect tab.
Hope this makes more sense
Sub

Sub
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:45 am
Location: UK

Postby LukeZ » Wed May 22, 2019 3:07 am

Ok, so Snoop works. Then it sounds like while in Snoop, you press the Connect button (to enter communication mode rather than just Snooping), and right then is when the com port disconnects?

Does it sometimes connect ok, but then it drops when you try to do a read or write to the TCB? Or does it always drop right when you press the Connect button?
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby Sub » Wed May 22, 2019 9:44 am

Hi.
It always drops out when i try to connect to communicate green connected bos turns red and says disconnected ftom device
Sub

Sub
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:45 am
Location: UK

Postby LukeZ » Wed May 22, 2019 6:54 pm

Ok, at least we've narrowed down very precisely what the problem is so thanks for your patience. Unfortunately I can't actually tell you why it is doing that because i can't think of any reason why that should happen. If you connect first via Snoop the connection is literally made and done. At that point, when you click the "Connect" button there is no further "connecting" actually going on, just talking over the existing connection. So it would seem you actually have no problem establishing the connection (at least via Snoop), but why it drops when the two devices start to talk is a mystery to me.

There are a few things you could try. The first is to remove this particular TCB from your tank and then try it with your computer without anything else connected. If that works, then there could be an electrical gremlin somewhere in your model that is interfering.

The other thing you could try, if possible, is to attempt to connect on a second computer. Of course that only works if you have a second computer laying around, which most people don't.

You mentioned in your first post that you "downloaded the latest drivers." If you are referring to the FTDI USB drivers that should not have been necessary, if you install them once they are good for life. I wonder if this points possibly to some other changes that may have been going on, for example did you get a new computer? It sounds like you have had this TCB for some time and it has worked till now. If you can think of anything else that might have changed at the same time this problem arose that might help us identify a possible source for the issue.
User avatar
LukeZ
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:03 pm

Postby Sub » Wed May 22, 2019 7:50 pm

Hi.
Its the same computer that i have had for ages now and the tcb has been set up previously on this computer and adjusted several times without any issue its only now that i have had a problem.
I updated the firmware on the tcb as i was prompted to do and updated the op config to latest version as mine was the older version so i uploaded the drivers to make sure that they were also up to date.
I tried a second board that had never been installed and it connected first time, i set this up then went back to change a setting after testing and that would not connect just like the first board.( this was on a different com port)
I have read the forum and i see at least 1 other has had this issue of a board connecting once but then failing to connect after but dont believe there was an update you did a test op config i think for the writer but the writer of the issue didnt update the result.
Would it be of use to totally remove the drivers, op config etc and re install them ? I thank you for your patience and time in trying to sort this issue.
Regards
Sub

Sub
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:45 am
Location: UK

PreviousNext

Return to Open Panzer Tank Control Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest